Flight price tracker

Last checked Mon 19 Oct, 5:03 pm (Boston time). Prices are checked every 6 hours.

BOMMumbai
1 traveller to Bostonlanding Fri 18 Dec
2 travellers home to Mumbaileaving Sat 26, Sun 27 or Mon 28 Dec
BOSBoston

Prices by journey

Every price includes 2 bags of 23 kg for each person.

Mumbai to Boston

1 person, landing Fri 18 Dec, cheapest first

FlightPrice for 1 personRisk
Etihad Fri 18 Dec, 04:40 Mumbai to 13:40 Boston via Abu Dhabi 2h 20m Book on Etihad Compare prices $665$465 fare + $200 bags High
Emirates Fri 18 Dec, 04:15 Mumbai to 13:55 Boston via Dubai 2h 30m Book on Emirates Compare prices $695$595 fare + $100 bags High
Virgin Atlantic Fri 18 Dec, 10:40 Mumbai to 20:15 Boston via London 1h 40m Book on Virgin Atlantic Compare prices $715$535 fare + $180 bags Low
Air France, Delta Fri 18 Dec, 05:10 Mumbai to 14:22 Boston via Paris 1h 30m Book on Air France Compare prices $801$601 fare + $200 bags Medium

Boston to Mumbai

2 people, cheapest 2 for each day

FlightPrice for 2 peopleRisk
Leaving Sat 26 Dec
Lufthansa Sat 26 Dec, 20:40 Boston to 23:55 Mumbai (Sun 27 Dec) via Munich 1h 50m Book on Lufthansa Compare prices $2,404$1,202 each$2,004 fare + $400 bags Medium
American, British Airways Sat 26 Dec, 19:10 Boston to 00:15 Mumbai (Mon 28 Dec) via London 2h 35m Book on American Compare prices $2,480$1,240 each$2,280 fare + $200 bags Medium
Leaving Sun 27 Dec
Etihad Sun 27 Dec, 15:40 Boston to 19:00 Mumbai (Mon 28 Dec) via Abu Dhabi 1h 25m Book on Etihad Compare prices $2,428$1,214 each$2,028 fare + $400 bags High
Lufthansa Sun 27 Dec, 20:40 Boston to 23:55 Mumbai (Mon 28 Dec) via Munich 1h 50m Book on Lufthansa Compare prices $2,470$1,235 eachAbout $106 less as 2 separate tickets$2,070 fare + $400 bags Medium
Leaving Mon 28 Dec
Lufthansa Mon 28 Dec, 20:40 Boston to 23:55 Mumbai (Tue 29 Dec) via Munich 1h 50m Book on Lufthansa Compare prices $1,966$983 eachAbout $18 less as 2 separate tickets$1,566 fare + $400 bags Medium
American, British Airways Mon 28 Dec, 19:10 Boston to 00:15 Mumbai (Wed 30 Dec) via London 2h 35m Book on American Compare prices $2,172$1,086 each$1,972 fare + $200 bags Medium

Cheaper as 2 separate tickets? On the flights marked above, the airline has one seat left at a lower fare, so the first traveller can buy it alone and the second pays the normal price. Booking together is simpler: you are seated together and rebooked together if the flight changes. If you book separately:

  1. Book the exact same flight (same date and flight numbers) twice. Book the cheaper ticket first, then the second straight away, because the price can rise once that seat is gone.
  2. Right after booking, open Manage booking on each ticket and pick seats next to each other. On the cheapest fares this can cost extra; free seats are given at check-in, when adjacent seats may be gone.
  3. Ask the airline (by phone or chat) to link the two bookings, so you stay together if the flight is changed.
  4. Check in together at the airport counter and ask to be seated together.

Whole trip

The cheapest Mumbai to Boston flight plus the cheapest flight home, at three levels of risk.

CheapestThe lowest price, whatever the risk. High risk
Mumbai to Boston, 1 person $665Etihad, Fri 18 Dec
Boston to Mumbai, 2 people $1,966Lufthansa, Mon 28 Dec, $983 each
Whole trip$2,631for both travellers

Booking the 2 return tickets separately saves about $18 (whole trip about $2,613). See how to still sit together above.

No high-risk flightSkips every flight rated high risk, such as stops in Abu Dhabi, Dubai. Medium risk
Mumbai to Boston, 1 person $715Virgin Atlantic, Fri 18 Dec
Boston to Mumbai, 2 people $1,966Lufthansa, Mon 28 Dec, $983 each
Whole trip$2,681for both travellers

Booking the 2 return tickets separately saves about $18 (whole trip about $2,663). See how to still sit together above.

Low risk on every flightOnly flights rated low risk, in both directions. Low risk
Mumbai to Boston, 1 person $715Virgin Atlantic, Fri 18 Dec
Boston to Mumbai, 2 people $2,754Virgin Atlantic, Sun 27 Dec, $1,377 each
Whole trip$3,469for both travellers

Booking trick: a round trip for the Mumbai traveller plus a one-way for the Boston traveller brings this to $3,227, saving $242. It is in the options list below.

Google Flights is also showing a general notice on these routes: air traffic disruptions may affect flights.

Every booking option, with details

Separate one-way tickets, or a round trip plus a one-way. Open a line to see each flight and how to book it.

Show
Leave Boston Mon 28 DecSeparate one-ways Etihad and Lufthansavia Abu Dhabi, Munich High risk $2,631Mumbai traveller $1,648
Boston traveller $983

Leave Boston Mon 28 Dec (land in Mumbai Tue 29 Dec)

A one-way for the Mumbai traveller, then one booking home for both travellers.

High disruption risk: connects in Abu Dhabi; Etihad rated high; Lufthansa rated medium

Mumbai to Boston

Mumbai travellerEtihad
04:40MumbaiFri 18 Dec
19h 30mAbu Dhabi 2h 20m
13:40BostonFri 18 Dec

$465 fare + $200 bags = $665 for 1 traveller

Boston to Mumbai

Both travellersLufthansa
20:40BostonMon 28 Dec
16h 45mMunich 1h 50m
23:55MumbaiTue 29 Dec

$1,566 fare + $400 bags = $1,966 for 2 travellers, $983 each

Why high risk, and other notes
  • Etihad: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 Abu Dhabi-Boston, but it suspended all AUH operations in March 2026 and is cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct.
  • Abu Dhabi: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 to BOS, but it fully shut down in March 2026 and is now cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct; several European carriers have suspended Abu Dhabi, and UAE airspace sits under EASA's Gulf conflict bulletin.
  • Lufthansa: Strikes in Feb-Apr 2026 cancelled thousands of flights; pilot action is suspended under arbitration since 10 Aug, but the pilots' pay deal expires 31 Dec and the cabin-crew (UFO) dispute is still open.
Leave Boston Mon 28 DecRound trip + one-way Emiratesvia Dubai High risk $2,680Mumbai traveller $1,513
Boston traveller $1,167

Leave Boston Mon 28 Dec (land in Mumbai Wed 30 Dec)

A round trip for the Mumbai traveller, plus a one-way home for the Boston traveller.

High disruption risk: connects in Dubai; Emirates rated high

Mumbai to Boston and back, round trip

Mumbai travellerEmirates
04:15MumbaiFri 18 Dec
20h 10mDubai 2h 30m
13:55BostonFri 18 Dec

$1,313 fare + $200 bags = $1,513 for 1 traveller

This ticket also covers the Mumbai traveller's flight home. When you book it, choose the same return flight as the Boston traveller's ticket below. The fare and bags shown cover both directions.

Boston to Mumbai

Boston travellerEmirates
22:10BostonMon 28 Dec
17h 35mDubai 2h 15m
02:15MumbaiWed 30 Dec

$1,067 fare + $100 bags = $1,167 for 1 traveller

Why high risk, and other notes
  • Emirates: Boston service runs (cut from 7 to 6 weekly from 15 Sep 2026), but everything connects through DXB, which is exposed to the unresolved Iran war and Gulf airspace closures.
  • Dubai: Open and Emirates flies BOS 6x weekly, but DXB was hit by Iranian drones in March 2026, the war is unresolved, delays are heavy (about 300 on 18 Oct) and some foreign carriers (Lufthansa Group to 24 Oct, Air Canada to mid-Jan 2027) are still not flying there.
  • round-trip return leg not pinned: total is Google's cheapest pairing, price the exact return flight before booking
Leave Boston Sun 27 DecRound trip + one-way Etihadvia Abu Dhabi High risk $2,895Mumbai traveller $1,681
Boston traveller $1,214

Leave Boston Sun 27 Dec (land in Mumbai Mon 28 Dec)

A round trip for the Mumbai traveller, plus a one-way home for the Boston traveller.

High disruption risk: connects in Abu Dhabi; Etihad rated high

Mumbai to Boston and back, round trip

Mumbai travellerEtihad
04:40MumbaiFri 18 Dec
19h 30mAbu Dhabi 2h 20m
13:40BostonFri 18 Dec

$1,281 fare + $400 bags = $1,681 for 1 traveller

This ticket also covers the Mumbai traveller's flight home. When you book it, choose the same return flight as the Boston traveller's ticket below. The fare and bags shown cover both directions.

Boston to Mumbai

Boston travellerEtihad
15:40BostonSun 27 Dec
16h 50mAbu Dhabi 1h 25m
19:00MumbaiMon 28 Dec

$1,014 fare + $200 bags = $1,214 for 1 traveller

Why high risk, and other notes
  • Etihad: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 Abu Dhabi-Boston, but it suspended all AUH operations in March 2026 and is cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct.
  • Abu Dhabi: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 to BOS, but it fully shut down in March 2026 and is now cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct; several European carriers have suspended Abu Dhabi, and UAE airspace sits under EASA's Gulf conflict bulletin.
  • round-trip return leg not pinned: total is Google's cheapest pairing, price the exact return flight before booking
Leave Boston Sat 26 DecSeparate one-ways Etihad and Lufthansavia Abu Dhabi, Munich High risk $3,069Mumbai traveller $1,867
Boston traveller $1,202

Leave Boston Sat 26 Dec (land in Mumbai Sun 27 Dec)

A one-way for the Mumbai traveller, then one booking home for both travellers.

High disruption risk: connects in Abu Dhabi; Etihad rated high; Lufthansa rated medium

Mumbai to Boston

Mumbai travellerEtihad
04:40MumbaiFri 18 Dec
19h 30mAbu Dhabi 2h 20m
13:40BostonFri 18 Dec

$465 fare + $200 bags = $665 for 1 traveller

Boston to Mumbai

Both travellersLufthansa
20:40BostonSat 26 Dec
16h 45mMunich 1h 50m
23:55MumbaiSun 27 Dec

$2,004 fare + $400 bags = $2,404 for 2 travellers, $1,202 each

Why high risk, and other notes
  • Etihad: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 Abu Dhabi-Boston, but it suspended all AUH operations in March 2026 and is cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct.
  • Abu Dhabi: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 to BOS, but it fully shut down in March 2026 and is now cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct; several European carriers have suspended Abu Dhabi, and UAE airspace sits under EASA's Gulf conflict bulletin.
  • Lufthansa: Strikes in Feb-Apr 2026 cancelled thousands of flights; pilot action is suspended under arbitration since 10 Aug, but the pilots' pay deal expires 31 Dec and the cabin-crew (UFO) dispute is still open.
Leave Boston Sun 27 DecSeparate one-ways Etihadvia Abu Dhabi High risk $3,093Mumbai traveller $1,879
Boston traveller $1,214

Leave Boston Sun 27 Dec (land in Mumbai Mon 28 Dec)

A one-way for the Mumbai traveller, then one booking home for both travellers.

High disruption risk: connects in Abu Dhabi; Etihad rated high

Mumbai to Boston

Mumbai travellerEtihad
04:40MumbaiFri 18 Dec
19h 30mAbu Dhabi 2h 20m
13:40BostonFri 18 Dec

$465 fare + $200 bags = $665 for 1 traveller

Boston to Mumbai

Both travellersEtihad
15:40BostonSun 27 Dec
16h 50mAbu Dhabi 1h 25m
19:00MumbaiMon 28 Dec

$2,028 fare + $400 bags = $2,428 for 2 travellers, $1,214 each

Why high risk, and other notes
  • Etihad: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 Abu Dhabi-Boston, but it suspended all AUH operations in March 2026 and is cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct.
  • Abu Dhabi: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 to BOS, but it fully shut down in March 2026 and is now cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct; several European carriers have suspended Abu Dhabi, and UAE airspace sits under EASA's Gulf conflict bulletin.
Leave Boston Sat 26 DecRound trip + one-way Etihadvia Abu Dhabi High risk $3,126Mumbai traveller $1,681
Boston traveller $1,445

Leave Boston Sat 26 Dec (land in Mumbai Sun 27 Dec)

A round trip for the Mumbai traveller, plus a one-way home for the Boston traveller.

High disruption risk: connects in Abu Dhabi; Etihad rated high

Mumbai to Boston and back, round trip

Mumbai travellerEtihad
04:40MumbaiFri 18 Dec
19h 30mAbu Dhabi 2h 20m
13:40BostonFri 18 Dec

$1,281 fare + $400 bags = $1,681 for 1 traveller

This ticket also covers the Mumbai traveller's flight home. When you book it, choose the same return flight as the Boston traveller's ticket below. The fare and bags shown cover both directions.

Boston to Mumbai

Boston travellerEtihad
15:40BostonSat 26 Dec
16h 50mAbu Dhabi 1h 25m
19:00MumbaiSun 27 Dec

$1,245 fare + $200 bags = $1,445 for 1 traveller

Why high risk, and other notes
  • Etihad: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 Abu Dhabi-Boston, but it suspended all AUH operations in March 2026 and is cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct.
  • Abu Dhabi: Etihad flies a daily 787-9 to BOS, but it fully shut down in March 2026 and is now cancelling Saudi routes through 24 Oct; several European carriers have suspended Abu Dhabi, and UAE airspace sits under EASA's Gulf conflict bulletin.
  • round-trip return leg not pinned: total is Google's cheapest pairing, price the exact return flight before booking
Leave Boston Sun 27 DecRound trip + one-way Virgin Atlanticvia London Low risk $3,227Mumbai traveller $1,850
Boston traveller $1,377

Leave Boston Sun 27 Dec (land in Mumbai Tue 29 Dec)

A round trip for the Mumbai traveller, plus a one-way home for the Boston traveller.

Low disruption risk

Mumbai to Boston and back, round trip

Mumbai travellerVirgin Atlantic
10:40MumbaiFri 18 Dec
20h 05mLondon 1h 40m
20:15BostonFri 18 Dec

$1,490 fare + $360 bags = $1,850 for 1 traveller

This ticket also covers the Mumbai traveller's flight home. When you book it, choose the same return flight as the Boston traveller's ticket below. The fare and bags shown cover both directions.

Boston to Mumbai

Boston travellerVirgin Atlantic
22:11BostonSun 27 Dec
18h 14mLondon 2h 30m
02:55MumbaiTue 29 Dec

$1,197 fare + $180 bags = $1,377 for 1 traveller

Why low risk, and other notes
  • round-trip return leg not pinned: total is Google's cheapest pairing, price the exact return flight before booking
Leave Boston Sun 27 DecSeparate one-ways Virgin Atlanticvia London Low risk $3,469Mumbai traveller $2,092
Boston traveller $1,377

Leave Boston Sun 27 Dec (land in Mumbai Tue 29 Dec)

A one-way for the Mumbai traveller, then one booking home for both travellers.

Low disruption risk

Mumbai to Boston

Mumbai travellerVirgin Atlantic
10:40MumbaiFri 18 Dec
20h 05mLondon 1h 40m
20:15BostonFri 18 Dec

$535 fare + $180 bags = $715 for 1 traveller

Boston to Mumbai

Both travellersVirgin Atlantic
22:11BostonSun 27 Dec
18h 14mLondon 2h 30m
02:55MumbaiTue 29 Dec

$2,394 fare + $360 bags = $2,754 for 2 travellers, $1,377 each

Leave Boston Mon 28 DecSeparate one-ways Virgin Atlantic and KLMvia London, Amsterdam Low risk $3,470Mumbai traveller $2,092
Boston traveller $1,378

Leave Boston Mon 28 Dec (land in Mumbai Wed 30 Dec)

A one-way for the Mumbai traveller, then one booking home for both travellers.

Low disruption risk

Mumbai to Boston

Mumbai travellerVirgin Atlantic
10:40MumbaiFri 18 Dec
20h 05mLondon 1h 40m
20:15BostonFri 18 Dec

$535 fare + $180 bags = $715 for 1 traveller

Boston to Mumbai

Both travellersKLM
20:55BostonMon 28 Dec
17h 05mAmsterdam 1h 30m
00:30MumbaiWed 30 Dec

$2,355 fare + $400 bags = $2,755 for 2 travellers, $1,378 each

Price over time

Not enough history yet: prices have been checked 13 times, all on one day. The chart appears once there are checks on two different days.